Meet Our Fellows

Meet Our Fellows

Meet Our Fellows
UCF is honored by their accomplishments
Meet Our Fellows

Our Fellows

Congratulations to all of our current students with university and externally funded fellowships! UCF is honored by your accomplishments and looks forward to your continued success.


Trustees Doctoral Fellowship

Shahabeddin Abbaspour Tazehkand – Education PhD

Lauren Bonefont – Biomedical Sciences PhD

Federico Borghesi – Conservation Biology PhD

Emily Farrell – Conservation Biology PhD

Kylie Fernandez – Psychology PhD

Sanjay Gandham – Computer Engineering PhD

Christina Gillespie – Education PhD

Vipul Goyal – Mechanical Engineering PhD

Samuel Greaves – Conservation Biology PhD

Charles Harrison – Big Data Analytics PhD

Ren Hu – Electrical Engineering PhD

Taewon Kim – Education PhD

Kai Liu – Mathematics PhD

Ross Osborne – Materials Science and Engineering – PhD

Brynn Presler-Marshall – Physics PhD

Chi Song – Modeling and Simulation PhD

Lakelyn Taylor – Communication MA

Xiaoqing Wan – Psychology PhD

Zhiyong Yang – Optics and Photonics PhD

Lili Yao – Civil Engineering PhD

 


Presidential Doctoral Fellowship

Frances Abderhalden – Criminal Justice PhD

Steven Carroll – Computer Science PhD

Melody Green – Modeling and Simulation PhD

Logan Lebanoff – Computer Science PhD

Daniel Rosato – Mechanical Engineering PhD

Ann Schlotzhauer – Psychology PhD

Emily Tarvin – Texts and Technology PhD

Aislann Woody – Nursing PhD


McKnight Doctoral Fellowship

Karla Badillo-Urquiola – Modeling and Simulation PhD

Bertha Ben Khallouq – Sociology PhD

Ardhys De Leon – Psychology PhD

Ashley Ercolino – Psychology PhD

Hamilton Ervin – Industrial Engineering PhD

Jasmine Haynes – Public Affairs PhD

Trinity Johnson – Integrative Anthropology Science PhD

Lybrya Kebreab – Education PhD

Marisa Lucca – Sociology PhD

Rachael Mack – Public Affairs PhD

Fernando Montalvo – Psychology PhD

Olivia Newton – Modeling and Simulation PhD

Natalie Paquette – Psychology PhD

Vincent Pereira – Public Affairs PhD

Alyssa Perez – Psychology PhD

Darlene Ramos – Biomedical Sciences PhD

Isabel Rivera – Physics PhD

Joseph Sturgess – Industrial Engineering PhD

Francine Sutton – Texts and Technology PhD

Michelle Tall – Nursing PhD

Betsir Zemen – Psychology PhD


UCF Graduate McNair Fellowship

Michael Cash – Computer Science PhD

Christopher Hernandez – Industrial Engineering PhD

Andria Hill – Business Administration PhD

Gabrielle Lynch – Psychology PhD

Sarah Mendoza – Education PhD

Daniel Pinto – Psychology PhD

Kayla Rivers – Social Work MSW

Jessica Ruiz – Psychology PhD

David Smithson – Creative Writing MFA

Tiara Telfair – Criminal Justice MS


UCF Graduate RAMP Fellowship

Tatiana Molden – Chemistry PhD

Meredith Cohen – Communication Sciences and Disorders MA


UCF Graduate FAMU Feeder Fellowship

Khayah Peters – Physical Therapy DPT

Marcus Scott – Health Administration MHA


UCF Multidisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship

Benjamin Croop – Optics and Photonics PhD

Maksim Godovykh – Hospitality Management PhD

Justin Urso – Mechanical Engineering PhD


Graduate Dean’s Dissertation Completion Fellowship – Spring 2020

Awardees will be announced in December 2019


MFA Provost’s Graduate Fellowship

Savannah Berry – Emerging Media MFA

Adam Byko – Creative Writing MFA

Marcos Carrasco – Emerging Media MFA

Morgan Cobb – Theatre MFA

Rebecca Fox – Creative Writing MFA

Ronald Hargrove – Emerging Media MFA

Sarah Hubert – Theatre MFA

Kyle Kubik – Creative Writing MFA

Amy Livingston – Theatre MFA

Sarah Newton – Emerging Media MFA

Charis Porter – Emerging Media MFA

Rya Price – Emerging Media MFA

Damian Thorn-Hauswirth – Emerging Media MFA

Annette Tojar – Emerging Media MFA

Sage Tokach – Theatre MFA

William Walker – Creative Writing MFA


UCF Graduate Dean’s Fellowship

Aliya Anjarwalla – Public Affairs PhD

Alexis Benamira – Computer Science PhD

Jacob Brewer – Education PhD

Siddhi Desai – Secondary Education MEd

Joshua Deshaies – Creative Writing MFA

Alexander Eubanks – Mathematics PhD

Alicia Formanack – Biology MS

Gregory Fritjofson – Physics PhD

Qing He Big – Data Analytics PhD

Trinity Johnson – Integrative Anthropological Sciences PhD

Lybrya Kebreab – Education PhD

Elizabeth Klements – History MA

Piotr Lagod – Biotechnology MS

Narim Lee – Criminal Justice PhD

Paige Madden – Music MA

Peyten Maki – Communication MA

Allison Malay – Conservation Biology PhD

Abigail Moreshead – Texts and Technology PhD

Sarah Noureddine – Biomedical Sciences PhD

Megann Phillips – Integrative Anthropological Sciences PhD

Jacquelyn Reiss – Sociology PhD

Justine  Renziehausen – Education PhD

Samantha Reser – Theatre MFA

Rachael Rothstein-Safra – History MA

Lauren Rouse – Texts and Technology PhD

Christopher Schoborg – Big Data Analytics PhD

Azwad Tamir – Electrical Engineering PhD

Genna Telschow – Psychology PhD

Zulema Trevino Ramirez – Spanish MA

Joseph  Vaccaro – Biomedical Sciences PhD

Jennifer Vanegas Gonzalez – TESOL MA

Mia Warshofsky – Political Science MA


Delores A. Auzenne Fellowship

Sacha Cartagena – Education PhD

Stacy Cendejas – Communication Sciences and Disorders MA

Siddhi Desai – Secondary Education MEd

Madelyn Diaz – Sociology PhD

Carissa Hamilton – School Psychology EdS

Jalisa Harris – Public Administration MPA

Christopher Odom – Texts and Technology PhD

Eva Parkhurst – Psychology PhD

Danielle Simpson-Baker – Marriage, Couple, and Family Therapy MA

Jennifer Vanegas Gonzalez – TESOL MA


Boyd Lyon Memorial Fellowship

Tiffany Dawson – Conservation Biology PhD


NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Jessica Chambers – Mechanical Engineering PhD

Zachary Loparo – Mechanical Engineering MSME

Ricardo Lovato – Electrical Engineering PhD

Katrina Phillips – Conservation Biology PhD

Rachel Sampson – Optics and Photonics PhD

Jennifer Stewart – Biology MS

Brian Zamarripa Roman – Physics PhD

 


Fulbright Foreign Student Program

Ali Abbas – Computer Science MS

Syed Hammad Ahmed – Computer Science PhD

Kamran Ali – Computer Science PhD

Maryam Ali – Communication MA

Kushan Bellanthudawage – Environmental Engineering MS

Sarah Bey – Hospitality and Tourism Management MS

Pablo Cargnelutti – Computer Science MS

Edwin Davidson – Nanotechnology MS

Ayesha Enayet – Computer Science PhD

Sabaina Haroon – Computer Engineering MSCpE

Hanae Hmimid – Digital Media MA

Joshua – Environmental Engineering MSEnvE

Anita Kirkovska – Computer Science MS

Min Aung Myat Ko – Environmental Engineering MS

Marlon Koci – Anthropology MA

Ruslan Kuliiev – Aerospace Engineering MSAE

Irina Lediaeva – Computer Science MS

Muhammad Hasan Maqbool – Computer Science PhD

Boniesta Zulandha Melani – Education PhD

Anamaria Morales Alvarez – Biomedical Sciences PhD

Mehran Rasheed – Electrical Engineering PhD

Paula Santana De Tice – Education PhD

Muhammad Mubtasim Bin Tariq – Mechanical Engineering MSME

Minerva Fatimae Ventolero – Biomedical Sciences PhD

Faishal  Wahiduddin – Computer Science MS