Meet Our Fellows

Meet Our Fellows

Meet Our Fellows
UCF is honored by their accomplishments
Meet Our Fellows

Our Fellows

Congratulations to all of our current students with university and externally funded fellowships! UCF is honored by your accomplishments and looks forward to your continued success.


Trustees Doctoral Fellowship

Biomedical Sciences PhD 
Levi Adams (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Business Administration PhD
Jared Koreff (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)

Civil Engineering PhD
Mohammad Alipour (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)
Adrian Sandt (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Conservation Biology PhD
Ian Biazzo (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)

Education PhD
Elizabeth Pennock (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)

Electrical Engineering PhD
Linfeng He (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)
Meng Miao (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)
Omid Sarayanibafghi (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)

Industrial Engineering PhD
Alaleh Razmjoo (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Mathematics PhD
Meredith Robinson (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)

Modeling and Simulation PhD
Carrie Crossley (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)

Optics and Photonics PhD
Andrew Runnion (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)
Laura Sisken (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)

Psychology PhD
Kylie Fernandez (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)
Andrew Wismer (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)

Public Affairs PhD
Ahmad Khanijahani (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Jesus Manuel Suarez Liste (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)

Security Studies PhD
Juliet Smith (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Sociology PhD
Sarah Okorie (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)


Presidential Doctoral Fellowship

Computer Science PhD
Jason Hochreiter (Fall 2013 – Spring 2016)

Education PhD
Caitlyn Bukaty (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Joy A.R. Eliot (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Joseph Graham (Fall 2013 – Spring 2016)

Mechanical Engineering PhD
Nathan Onora (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)

Physics PhD
Emerson Delarme (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Psychology PhD – Clinical
Chelsea Wiener (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Psychology PhD – Human Factors
Paul Barclay (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)
Ada Mishler (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Sarah Williams (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Psychology PhD – Industrial and Organizational
Nicole Carusone (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)
Katherine Ciarlante (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Public Affairs PhD
Jesse Helligso (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Anastasia Miller (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)


McKnight Doctoral Fellowship

Biomedical Sciences PhD
Toya Albury (Fall 2010 – Summer 2015)
Patrick Cherubin (Fall 2014 – Summer 2019)
Jessica Peoples (Fall 2013 – Summer 2018)

Business Administration PhD
Patricia Navarro Velez (Fall 2014 – Summer 2019)
Nadra Pencle (Fall 2014 – Summer 2019)

Education PhD
Faith Ezekiel-Wilder (Fall 2015 – Summer 2020)
Shaywanna Harris (Fall 2014 – Summer 2019)
Jeremy Townsend (Fall 2014 – Summer 2019)
Irenea Walker  (Fall 2015 – Summer 2020)

Electrical Engineering PhD
Felix Fontan (Fall 2013 – Summer 2018)

Nursing PhD
Tanica Minnis  (Fall 2015 – Summer 2020)

Physics PhD
Tommy Boykin (Fall 2014 – Summer 2019)

Psychology PhD – Industrial and Organizational
Kylie Fernandez (MDF Affiliate, 2015 – 2020)
Alyssa Perez  (Fall 2015 – Summer 2020)
Betsir Zemen (Fall 2014 – Summer 2019)

Public Affairs PhD
Atalie Ashley West (Fall 2014 – Summer 2019)
Vickie Tyler (Fall 2013 – Summer 2018)


UCF Graduate McNair Fellowship

Anthropology
Vu Tran (Fall 2014 – Spring 2016)

Applied Sociology MA
Jennifer Walsh (Fall 2014 – Spring 2016)

Clinical Psychology MS
Symone Calhoun (Fall 2014 – Spring 2016)
Christina Diluccia (Fall 2015 – Spring 2017)

Communication Sciences and Disorders MA
Lori Bernard (Fall 2014 – Spring 2016)

Industrial and Organizational Psychology MA
Darnee Lawrence (Fall 2015 – Spring 2017)

Modeling and Simulation MS
Karla Badillo-Urquiola (Fall 2014 – Spring 2016)

Nonprofit Management MNM
Alice Neira (Fall 2015 – Spring 2017)

Public Affairs PhD
Esteban Santis (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Sport and Exercise Science MS
Joshua Riffe (Fall 2014 – Spring 2016)


UCF Graduate RAMP Fellowship

Anthropology MA
Rebecca Young  (Fall 2014 – Spring 2016)

Biotechnology MS
Jamillah Hammond Fall 2015 – Spring 2017)

Mechanical Engineering PhD
Lucky Tran (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)

Mechanical Engineering MSME
Kevin Smith (Fall 2014 – Spring 2016)

Psychology PhD
Nicholas James (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)


UCF Multidisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship

Electrical Engineering PhD
Maedeh-sadat Fasihi (Fall 2015 – Spring 2018)


Graduate Dean’s Dissertation Completion Fellowship – 2015

Biomedical Sciences PhD
Basu Sambuddha

Civil Engineering PhD
Karim Alizad

Computer Science PhD
Faraz Hussain

Education PhD
Kelley Holladay

Hospitality Management PhD
Yoshimasa Kageyama

Materials Science PhD
Le Zhou

Mathematics PhD
Aritra Dutta

Mechanical Engineering PhD
Yueqian Jia

Nursing PhD
Valerie Lapp

Optics and Photonics PhD
Jennefir Digaum
Daming Xu

Public Affairs PhD
Shabu Varghese
Angela White-Jones

Sociology PhD
Brittany Murray
Sara Strickhouser


MFA Provost’s Graduate Fellowship

Creative Writing MFA
Alexandra Arend (Fall 2015 – Spring 2017)
Shauna Basques (Fall 2015 – Spring 2017)
John Hughes (Fall 2014 – Spring 2016)
Allison Martin  (Fall 2014 – Spring 2016)

Emerging Media MFA
Chealsea Anagnoson (Fall 2014 – Spring 2016)
Taylor Polhman (Fall 2015 – Spring 2017)
Nicole Sutterby (Fall 2015 – Spring 2017)
Kyle Waldrep (Fall 2015 – Spring 2017)
Milos Ajdinovic  (Fall 2014 – Spring 2016)
Allyson Dickerson  (Fall 2014 – Spring 2016)

Theatre MFA
Kody Grassett  (Fall 2014 – Spring 2016)
Julie Woods-Robinson (Fall 2015 – Spring 2017)


UCF Graduate Dean’s Fellowship

Anthropology MA
Allison Apland (Fall 2015 – Spring 2018)

Applied Sociology MA
Alexis Yohros (Fall 2015 – Spring 2018)

Biology MS
Juan Bogota (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Ryan Chabot (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Alicia Huber (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Kathryn Mercier (Fall 2015 – Spring 2018)

Biomedical Sciences PhD
Alisha Colon (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)
Jami Conley (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Candace Newcome (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Jessica Peoples (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Anne Showalter (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Biotechnology MS
Jenya Kolpakova (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Kyle Marcus (Fall 2015 – Spring 2018)
Anika Saxena (Fall 2015 – Spring 2018)
Heidi Shoulders (Fall 2014 – Spring 2017)

Business Administration PhD
Kazeem Akinyele (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Cristian Alecse (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Chemistry PhD
Charles Lewis (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Civil Engineering PhD
Qing Cai (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Ozan Celik (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Sandesh Chalise (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)

Communication Sciences and Disorders MA
Michael Shaw (Fall 2015 – Spring 2018)

Communication MA
Tara Allard (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Adria Mccardy (Fall 2015 – Spring 2018)

Computer Science PhD
Anahita Davoudi (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)
Rui Hou (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)
Shahidul Islam (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Astrid Jackson (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Sina Lotfian (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Mehran Maghoumi (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Nikhil Shekhawat (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)
Alvaro Velasquez (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Conservation Biology PhD
Molly Grace (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)

Creative Writing MFA
Brian Druckenmiller (Fall 2015 – Spring 2018)

Education PhD
Christopher Belser (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Kyle Beyer (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Zachary Bloom (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Anne Crunk (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Claire Donehower (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Faith Ezekiel-Wilder (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)
Rebecca Gault (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Hang Jo (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Aaron Koch (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)
Marissa Orlowski (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)
Andrea Rediske (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Matthew Taylor (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Xiaoli Yu (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)

Electrical Engineering PhD
Mahlagha Sedghi (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Sarah Shahraini (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)
Alireza Zaeemzadeh (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

English MA
Abigail Moreshead (Fall 2015 – Spring 2018)
Ella Raynor (Fall 2015 – Spring 2018)
Amandelin Valentine (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Environmental Engineering MSEnVE
Amanda Rodriguez Berroteran (Fall 2015 – Spring 2018)

Emerging Media MFA
Benjamin Lancaster (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)

History MA
Tyler Campbell (Fall 2015 – Spring 2018)
Sarah Schneider (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Hospitality Management PhD
Stephen Hight (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)

Materials Science and Engineering PhD
Gregg Legters (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Ryan Newell (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Xin Wang (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)

Mathematics PhD
Jason Bentley (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)
Christian Bosse (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Kyle Trainor (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)

Mechanical Engineering PhD
Marcus Ni (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Anthony Terracciano (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)

Modeling and Simulation PhD
Alan Paris (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)

Music MA
Elizabeth Mess (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Catheryn Van Kley  (Fall 2015 – Spring 2018)

Optics and Photonics PhD
Andrew Chew (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Colin Constant (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)
Juan He (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Midya Parto (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Alex Sincore (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)
Guanjun Tan (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Physics PhD
Rebecca Cebulka (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Ryan Challener (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Wesley Chambers (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Zoe Landsman (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)
Jonathan Lee (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Walter Malone (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Political Science MA
Candace Compton (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Psychology PhD
Shannon Bailey (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Caitlin Faerevaag (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)
Matthew Lapalme (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Thien-An Le (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Joanna Lewis (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)
Jennifer Louie (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Julian Montaquila (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)
Krystal Morrison (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)
Benson Munyan (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Dawn Sarno (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)
J’Nelle Stephenson (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)

Public Affairs PhD
Tamara Dimitrijevska-Markoski (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)

Sociology PhD
Alyssa Mullins (Fall 2013 – Spring 2017)
Sarah Sacra (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)
Brenda Savage (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Spanish MA
David Villalobos (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Statistical Computing MS
Charles Harrison (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Yunshu Wang (Fall 2012 – Spring 2016)

Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages MA
Jeremy Cahill (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)

Texts and Technology PhD
Christopher Foley (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)
Mark Kretschmar (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)
Laura Moeller (Fall 2015 – Spring 2019)

Theatre MFA
Michael Nilsson (Fall 2014 – Spring 2018)


Delores A. Auzenne Fellowship

Accounting MSA
Esperanza Perez (Fall 2015 – Spring 2016)

Anthropology MA
Armando Anzellini (Fall 2015 – Spring 2016)

Management MS
Shanqueta Ashley (Fall 2015 – Spring 2016)

School Psychology MS
Laura Estupinan (Fall 2015 – Spring 2016)

Social Work MSW
Lyndon Ortiz (Fall 2015 – Spring 2016)


Boyd Lyon Memorial Fellowship

Conservation Biology PhD
Katrina Phillips (Fall 2014 – Spring 2016)


NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Computer Engineering PhD
Orlando Arias(2016)

Computer Science PhD
Emily Sassano (2012)
Alvaro Velasquez (2015)

Conservation Biology PhD
Katrina Phillips (2014)

Electrical Engineering PhD
Ricardo Lovato (2016)

Environmental Engineering PhD
Angela Rodriguez (2015)

Mechanical Engineering PhD
Sanna Siddiqui (2013)
Jessica Chambers (2016)

Mechanical Engineering MSME
Zachary Loparo (2015)

Optics and Photonics PhD
Jennifer Kassel (2015)

Psychology PhD
Joanna Lewis (2014)


NASA Fellowship

Materials Science and Engineering PhD
Elizabeth Barrios (2016)

Mechanical Engineering MSME
Leigh Nash (2015)

Physics PhD
Tracy Becker (2014)


NIH Graduate National Research Service Award

Mechanical Engineering PhD
Andres Ceballos (2014)


NIJ Criminal Justice Research and Development Graduate Research Fellowship

Chemistry PhD
David Nash (2015)


Fulbright Foreign Student Program

Computer Engineering PhD
Amad Ul Hassen (2014)

Computer Science PhD
Muhammad Ali (2010)
Gonzalo Cucho Padin (2014)
Amara Tariq (2011)

Industrial Engineering PhD
Edgar Gutierrez-Franco (2014)

Physics PhD
Muhammad Waqas Shabbir (2014)


Science Without Borders (LASPAU)

Conservation Biology PhD
Gustavo Stahelin (2014)


Department of Defense SMART Fellowship

Industrial Organizational Psychology PhD
Betsir Zemen (2016)

Mechanical Engineering PhD
Marissa Geikie
Richard Philip Stadelmann


Children’s Tumor Foundation Young Investor Award

Biomedical Sciences PhD
Marisa Fuse (2015)


Additional Externally Funded Awards

Anne Brewer Scholarship Program

Civil Engineering PhD
Ling Wang
Jiawei Wu

Florida Stormwater Association Scholarship Program

Environmental Engineering PhD
Andrew Hood

GE Global Research Doctoral Fellowship

Mechanical Engineering PhD
Greg Natsui

The McLendon Foundation

Sport Business Management MSBM
Evanna Howell

U.S. Department of Education Personnel Preparation Grant

Speech/Language Pathology Graduate Specialization in Listening and Spoken Language in Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Children Who are Deaf and Hard-Of-Hearing [LSL-CLD]

Communication Sciences and Disorders MA
Ashley Abraham
Daniela Berrios
Mary Carlson
Kara Harney
Brittany Hines
Megan Lampert
Christine Mallory
Lauren Merrick
Nina Schwartz

Zota International Amelia Earhart Fellowship

Mechanical Engineering PhD
Sanna Siddiqui