Meet Our Fellows
Meet Our Fellows
Our Fellows
Congratulations to all of our current students with university and externally funded fellowships! UCF is honored by your accomplishments and looks forward to your continued success.
Trustees Doctoral Fellowship
Angelica Busciglio – Psychology PhD
Rachel Cooper – Psychology PhD
James Drake – Optics and Photonics PhD
Hiroshi Furuya – Computer Science PhD
Brittany Harvison – Physics PhD
Daniel Heslep – Texts and Technology PhD
Oleksandr Kondrachuk – Business Administration PhD
Hui Xian Grace Lim – Computer Science PhD
Kaitlyn Lyons – Kinesiology PhD
Brent Minnis – Biomedical Sciences PhD
Julio Montanez – Sociology PhD
T’Kara Mullins – Modeling and Simulation PhD
Ngoc Nguyen – Hospitality Management PhD
Salar Nouri – Electrical Engineering PhD
Uchenna Hillprieston Okwara – Security Studies PhD
Alessandra Pandolfi – Integrative Conservation Biology PhD
Nicholas Piskurich – Physics PhD
Mumtahina Riza – Integrative Conservation Biology PhD
Lorraine Rosello Del Valle – Physics PhD
Pritha Sarkar- Materials Science & Engineering PhD
Kenneth Tremblay – Integrative Anthropological Science PhD
Callie Veelenturf – Integrative Conservation Biology PhD
Presidential Doctoral Fellowship
Peter Berge – Texts and Technology PhD
Morgan Ferrell – Integrative Anthropological Science PhD
Gabriela Flores – Cruz – Psychology PhD
Aaron Necaise – Modeling and Simulation PhD
Andrew Skibski – Education PhD
McKnight Doctoral Fellowship
Krystal Baez – Chemistry PhD
Quintal Battle – Industrial Engineering PhD
Bertha Ben Khallouq – Sociology PhD
Juanita Benjamin – Computer Science PhD
Ardhys De Leon – Psychology PhD
Bryan Demosthene – Biomedical Sciences PhD
Maxine Furtado – Education PhD
Alia Hill – Texts and Technology PhD
Devin Hunter – Electrical Engineering PhD
Amina Issoufou Anaroua – Big Data Analytics PhD
Trinity Johnson – Integrative Anthropological Science PhD
Kworweinski Lafontant – Kinesiology PhD
Kathleen Lugo – Chemistry PhD
Tatiana Magri – Psychology PhD
Keidra Navaroli – Texts and Technology PhD
Alberly Perez – Psychology PhD
Kathryn Sunderman – Psychology PhD
Francine Sutton – Texts and Technology PhD
UCF Graduate McNair Fellowship
Amanda Barroso – Civil Engineering PhD
Taylor Hill – Integrative Conservation Biology PhD
Justyce Pinkney – Public Affairs PhD
Jessica Yates – Integrative Conservation Biology PhD
UCF Graduate RAMP Fellowship
Chance Brewer – Mechanical Engineering PhD
Stephanie Gaspar – Biology MS
Melissa Gomez – Integrative Anthropological Science PhD
Juan Rodriguez – Physical Therapy DPT
Sarah Swiersz – Interdisciplinary Studies MA
UCF Graduate FAMU Feeder Fellowship
Trinity Bryan – Physical Therapy DPT
Precious Robles – Health Administration MHA
Lendellcy Saint-Germain – Health Administration MHA
UCF Multidisciplinary Doctoral Fellowship
Nina Alvandipour – Public Affairs PhD
Renoa Choudhury – Mechanical Engineering PhD
Gregory McGowin – Modeling and Simulation PhD
Graduate Dean’s Dissertation Completion Fellowship – Spring 2023
Fatema Ahmed – Public Affairs PhD
Ariege Bizanti – Biomedical Sciences PhD
Sarah Burrows – Business Administration, Management PhD
Paula Campesino – Environmental Engineering PhD
Sharmistha Chakrabarti – Industrial Engineering PhD
Devin Cowan – Criminal Justice PhD
Daryn Dever – Education, Learning Sciences PhD
Lauren Doocy – Modeling & Simulation PhD
Rebecca Entress – Public Affairs PhD
Md Faqrul Hasan – Biomedical Sciences PhD
En-Lin Hsiang – Optics and Photonics PhD
Jiheng Huang – Civil Engineering PhD
Linh Le – Hospitality Management PhD
Nicholas Leahy – Education, Exercise Physiology PhD
Bingna Lin – Hospitality Management PhD
Kathleen McIntyre – Physics PhD
Abigail Moreshead – Texts and Technology PhD
Mrudul Nilangekar – Business Administration, Marketing PhD
Alexandria Orozco – Integrative Anthropological Sciences PhD
Zackary Parsons – Physics PhD
Justine Renziehausen – Education PhD
Chinmay Shirpurkar – Optics and Photonics PhD
Megan Wiedbusch – Education PhD
MFA Provost’s Graduate Fellowship
Camila Cal Mello – Creative Writing MFA
Abigail DiRuggiero – Feature Film Production MFA
Janessa Douds – Emerging Media MFA
Gabrielle Fernandez – Creative Writing MFA
Nelson Garcia – Emerging Media MFA
Gabriella Headley – Theatre MFA
Genesis Laboy – Emerging Media MFA
Madeline Lane – Theatre MFA
Kirby Lee – Theatre MFA
Sebastian Marcano Perez – Feature Film Production MFA
Michelle Munoz – Creative Writing MFA
Andrew Nguyen – Feature Film Production MFA
Titilayo Ogunduyilemi – Emerging Media MFA
Tolulope Ogunrinde – Feature Film Production MFA
Jacob Romeo – Theatre MFA
Sophia Saco – Creative Writing MFA
UCF Graduate Dean’s Fellowship
Ebaa Ababneh – Biomedical Sciences PhD
Sarah Abdelhameed – Biomedical Sciences PhD
Md Tanjim Alam – Biotechnology MS
Atakan Atabas – Integrative Anthropological Sciences PhD
Grace Auls – Theatre MFA
Wael Benali – Security Studies PhD
Kelly Blauschild – Sociology PhD
Yizhu Caldwell – Mathematical Sciences MS
Evyn Callahan – Kinesiology PhD
Kayla Campana – Texts and Technology PhD
Cheyenne Collins – Integrative Anthropological Sciences PhD
Codrina Cozma – Business Administration PhD
Dashinell Desravines – Biology MS
Teresa Faucette – Education PhD
Jay Forsythe – Music MA
Jacob Fuentes – Political Science MA
Sebastian Garcia – History MA
Savannah Hill – Emerging Media MFA
Magdalena Jackson – Chemistry PhD
Jonathan Keathley – Physics PhD
Yingzi Kong – Texts and Technology PhD
Lok Chi Lam – Business Administration PhD
Wooje Lee – Education PhD
Lin Li – Mathematics PhD
Meng Liu – Business Administration PhD
Nina Lopez – Creative Writing MFA
Sean Lubiak – Kinesiology PhD
Kacey Massena – Statistics and Data Science MS
Mekenzie McElroy – English MA
Michael Merriam – Texts and Technology PhD
Precious Maduabuchi Nwaorgu – Electrical Engineering PhD
Emily Parsowith – Kinesiology PhD
Aberly Perez – Psychology PhD
Mercedes Pinzon Delgado – Integrative Conservation Biology PhD
Mohammad Siddiqur Rahman – Civil Engineering PhD
Alison Reed – Chemistry PhD
Sk Samiul Reza – Electrical Engineering PhD
Glenn Ritchey – English MA
Lisa Rodriguez – Sociology PhD
Sarah Romero – Modeling and Simulation MS
Erika Serravalle – Biotechnology MS
Fahmida Akter Shahela – Big Data Analytics PhD
Mohammad Newaz Sharif – Public Affairs PhD
Kenneth Thuleweit – Mathematics PhD
Minh Tran – Chemistry PhD
Raynaliz Velazquez – Anthropology MA
Mario Villavicencio – Feature Film Production MFA
Cindy Von Ahlefeldt – Psychology PhD
Rachel Weavers – Biology MS
Olga Willard – Strategic Communication PhD
Lingying Zhao – Business Administration PhD
Xin Zhao – Business Administration PhD
Delores A. Auzenne Fellowship
Jonathan Beausejour – Education PhD
Courtney Gardener – Sociology PhD
Fanica Young – Education PhD
Boyd Lyon Memorial Fellowship
Ryan Welsh – Integrative Conservation Biology PhD
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
Brendon Cavainolo – Aerospace Engineering PhD
Samuel Greaves – Integrative Conservation Biology PhD
Robert Greene – Aerospace Engineering PhD
Angelina Leary – Psychology PhD
Chiu Lok Poon – Integrative Conservation Biology PhD
Jeena Prasertlum – Biology MS
Alex Ruiz – Aerospace Engineering PhD
Milton Valdiviezo – Integrative Conservation Biology PhD
Janice Zou – Mechanical Engineering MSME
Athena International Emerging Women Leader Fellowship
Christina Burton – Criminal Justice PhD
Juliet Cahow – Counselor Education MA
Shelleta Ladonice – Public Affairs PhD
Treshonda Rutledge – Education PhD, Math Education
Fulbright Foreign Student Program
Anamaria Morales Alvarez – Biomedical Sciences PhD
Hend Hasan Yusuf Aljeeb – FinTech MS
Monica De Puy Conte – Interactive Entertainment MS
Siti Hajaroh – Teaching English (TESOL) MA
Naw Eh Thaw – Teaching English (TESOL) MA
Ricardo Hernandez Cabrera – Music MA
Muhammad Asad Haider – Computer Vision MS
Azimeh Kazemian – Curriculum and Instruction ME
Ndifor Manjong – Curriculum and Instruction ME
Aleenah Khan – Computer Science PhD
Ayesha Enayet – Computer Science PhD
Syed Hammad Ahmed – Computer Science PhD
Muhammad Junaid Khan – Computer Science PhD
Muhammad Hasan Maqbool – Computer Science PhD
Rodrigo Vena Garcia – Computer Science MS
Mehran Rasheed – Electrical Engineering PhD
Fazlullah Hakimi – Electrical Engineering MSEE
Maria Chikhareva – Materials Science & Engineering MSMS
Karlis Slumba – Physics MS